The Bear 5 Mile Hill Climb                    
                        Linville, NC - Thursday 07/09/98    

			    ****** Top Male ******                   
                                                          
                   1 Brookshire, Ricky        M16   34:04.0                    
                   2 Stroupe, David           M17   34:13.0                    
                   3 Brisco, Joe              M37   34:20.0                    
                   4 Thomas, Ben              M28   34:22.0                    
                   5 Lion, Joe                M18   35:38.0                    
                   6 Woods, Ryan              M19   35:42.0                    
                   7 Berger, Richard          M17   36:54.0                    
                   8 Francis, Paul            M24   36:56.0                    
                   9 Marloe, Britt            M18   37:00.0                    
                  10 Carter, Jason            M17   37:02.0                    
                  11 Stewart, Tim             M37   37:30.0                    
                  12 Klutz, Jason             M15   37:38.0                    
                  13 Pipes, Jesse             M19   38:12.0                    
                  14 Brown, Mike              M32   38:23.0                    
                  15 Wilson, Kurt             M19   39:07.0                    
                  16 Wells, Glenn             M35   39:39.0                    
                  17 Utter, Alan              M32   39:50.0                    
                  18 Renckens, Tim            M41   40:09.0                    
                  19 Castillo, Celilio        M25   40:16.0                    

                              ****** Top Female *****

                  1  Riddle, Annie            W32   38:59.0    (new record)                
                  2  Wallace, Leigh           W28   39:37.0                    
                  3  Underwood, Karen           W   42:33.0                    
                  4  Woods, Whitney           W17   44:08.0                    
                  5  Dunn, Mary               W36   44:26.0                    
                  6  Hudgins, Jill            W20   46:35.0                    


                       ***** COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS  *****                          
                                                                               
               PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE TIME      PTS                
               ===== ============================ ========= ====               
                   1 Brookshire, Ricky        M16   34:04.0                    
                   2 Stroupe, David           M17   34:13.0                    
                   3 Brisco, Joe              M37   34:20.0                    
                   4 Thomas, Ben              M28   34:22.0                    
                   5 Lion, Joe                M18   35:38.0                    
                   6 Woods, Ryan              M19   35:42.0                    
                   7 Berger, Richard          M17   36:54.0                    
                   8 Francis, Paul            M24   36:56.0                    
                   9 Marloe, Britt            M18   37:00.0                    
                  10 Carter, Jason            M17   37:02.0                    
                  11 Stewart, Tim             M37   37:30.0                    
                  12 Klutz, Jason             M15   37:38.0                    
                  13 Pipes, Jesse             M19   38:12.0                    
                  14 Brown, Mike              M32   38:23.0                    
                  15 Riddle, Annie            W32   38:59.0                    
                  16 Wilson, Kurt             M19   39:07.0                    
                  17 Wallace, Leigh           W28   39:37.0                    
                  18 Wells, Glenn             M35   39:39.0                    
                  19 Utter, Alan              M32   39:50.0                    
                  20 Renckens, Tim            M41   40:09.0                    
                  21 Castillo, Celilio        M25   40:16.0                    
                  22 Backer, Byron            M33   40:24.0                    
                  23 Irgens, Leif             M36   40:26.0                    
                  24 Cox, Sammy               M40   40:36.0                    
                  25 Smoak, Joel              M34   41:00.0                    
                  26 Cox, David               M32   41:01.0                    
                  27 Worley, Thomas           M26   41:11.0                    
                  28 Schoborg, Robert         M34   41:13.0                    
                  29 Beaver, Chris            M23   41:27.0                    
                  30 Childers, Jason          M21   41:28.0                    
                  31 Plantico, Marc           M43   41:32.0                    
                  32 Ross, Chip               M31   42:17.0                    
                  33 Underwood, Karen           W   42:33.0                    
                  34 Froelich, Daniel         M27   42:54.0                    
                  35 Sherrill, Don            M41   43:04.0                    
                  36 Glowacki, Luke           M21   43:16.0                    
                  37 Cecil, Lee               M35   43:19.0                    
                  38 Atkins, Tom              M27   43:26.0                    
                  39 Biggs, James             M28   43:29.0                    
                  40 Hooker, Jacob            M18   43:31.0                    
                  41 Miller, Jonathan         M32   43:51.0                    
                  42 Little, Quez             M39   44:05.0                    
                  43 Woods, Whitney           W17   44:08.0                    
                  44 Shute, Max               M28   44:11.0                    
                  45 Ellington, Rory          M36   44:13.0                    
                  46 Dunn, Mary               W36   44:26.0                    
                  47 Lee, David               M36   44:29.0                    
                  48 Wardzinski, Paul         M43   44:43.0                    
                  49 Wagner, Darrell          M44   44:48.0                    
                  50 Gelly, Bubba             M51   44:57.0                    
                  51 Rainey, Randy            M40   45:06.0                    
                  52 Faison, Chris            M16   45:07.0                    
                  53 Ryan, Patrick            M28   45:11.0                    
                  54 English, Jim             M38   45:13.0                    
                  55 Price, Patrick           M19   45:14.0                    
                  56 Sherman, Jeff            M29   45:15.0                    
                  57 Cooke, Lowell            M48   45:16.0                    
                  58 Bernard, Bret            M33   45:27.0                    
                  59 Kaltrendor, Christian    M20   45:36.0                    
                  60 Weiler, Peter            M35   45:38.0                    
                  61 Gallimore, Kim           M42   45:51.0                    
                  62 Harris, Jerry            M58   46:00.0                    
                  63 Hicks, Copeland          M39   46:19.0                    
                  64 King, David              M51   46:24.0                    
                  65 Brady, Charles           M42   46:33.0                    
                  66 Driver, Dean             M37   46:34.0                    
                  67 Hudgins, Jill            W20   46:35.0                    
                  68 Russin, Jeremy           M24   46:44.0                    
                  69 Lee, Rodney              M46   46:46.0                    
                  70 Brock, John              M31   46:52.0                    
                  71 Sprague, David           M34   46:54.0                    
                  72 Brown, Nelson            M38   46:55.0                    
                  73 Shook, Scott             M43   46:59.0                    
                  74 McCartt, Alan            M41   47:19.0                    
                  75 Reumann, Jeff            M27   47:27.0                    
                  76 Cooper, Holley           W22   47:42.0                    
                  77 Millar, Scott            M37   47:46.0                    
                  78 Light, Marty             M34   47:51.0                    
                  79 Smith, Rodney            M30   47:54.0                    
                  80 Hauge, Janice            W31   47:55.0                    
                  81 Benedict, Jeff           M41   47:57.0                    
                  82 Norris, Dan              M25   47:58.0                    
                  83 James, Eric              M22   48:10.0                    
                  84 Gray, Rick               M37   48:11.0                    
                  85 Chasteen, Todd           M39   48:12.0                    
                  86 Ouerton, Jerry           M45   48:13.0                    
                  87 Ebbs, Michael            M32   48:17.0                    
                  88 Hall, David              M44   48:28.0                    
                  89 Grogan, Miles            M25   48:41.0                    
                  90 Peeler, Time             M41   48:43.0                    
                  91 Keesler, Scott           M34   48:47.0                    
                  92 Johnson, Mackie          M51   48:48.0                    
                  93 Sedivec, Skip            M55   48:51.0                    
                  94 Peek, Tyler              M32   48:53.0                    
                  95 Hallihan, Mike           M32   49:21.0                    
                  96 Backer, Irene            W33   49:25.0                    
                  97 Ezrine, Kimberly         W25   49:31.0                    
                  98 McCall, Mike             M40   49:37.0                    
                  99 Murphy, Bill             M29   49:39.0                    
                 100 Love, Jack               M46   49:42.0                    
                 101 Campbell, Rich           M30   49:56.0                    
                 102 Grubbs, Edward           M52   50:03.0                    
                 103 Harris, Leroy            M44   50:05.0                    
                 104 Hatcher, Philip          M38   50:07.0                    
                 105 Byerly, Erin             W18   50:08.0                    
                 106 Flanigan, Bob            M45   50:13.0                    
                 107 Henry, Steve             M30   50:35.0                    
                 108 Price, Gary              M43   51:22.0                    
                 109 Bryson, Fred             M53   51:24.0                    
                 110 Clontz, Keith            M41   51:25.0                    
                 111 Hudgins, Daniel          M53   51:30.0                    
                 112 Ambler, Holly            W28   51:42.0                    
                 113 Trawinski, Mark          M35   51:47.0                    
                 114 Perretta, Gary           M38   51:49.0                    
                 115 Lacey, Michael           M47   52:00.0                    
                 116 Owensby, richard         M40   52:06.0                    
                 117 Runion, Phil             M44   52:08.0                    
                 118 Burns, Paul              M51   52:10.0                    
                 119 Harmon, Leon             M48   52:19.0                    
                 120 Whitt, Randy             M51   52:24.0                    
                 121 Hughes, Allen            M47   52:29.0                    
                 122 Pendergast, John         M28   52:35.0                    
                 123 Turner, Amy              W20   52:36.0                    
                 124 Post, Gary               M43   52:37.0                    
                 125 Swinehart, Aaron         M14   52:41.0                    
                 126 Ramsey, Samual           M47   52:42.0                    
                 127 Vanderbloemen, Bruce     M51   52:48.0                    
                 128 Byerly, Steve            M48   53:02.0                    
                 129 Handley, Charles         M39   53:04.0                    
                 130 Kline, Edward            M57   53:06.0                    
                 131 Stone, Thomas            M37   53:09.0                    
                 132 McCabe, Andrew           M21   53:25.0                    
                 133 Bradley, Mark            M37   53:40.0                    
                 134 Bertolini, Chris         M37   53:45.0                    
                 135 Owensby, Shara           W40   53:50.0                    
                 136 Ferguson, Stan           M47   53:54.0                    
                 137 Jernigan, Jim            M41   53:56.0                    
                 138 Karaus, Ray              M45   53:58.0                    
                 139 Young, Anna              W27   54:02.0                    
                 140 Cherry, Robert